Melspring International B.V.

Privacy Policy

General company information
Melspring International B.V., located at Arnhemsestraatweg 8, 6881 NG Velp, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Melspring International B.V. is part of Olmix Group.

Company contact details
Melspring International B.V.
Arnhemsestraatweg 8
6881 NG VELP
General telephone number: +31 (0)26 384 2000

Personal data that we process
Melspring International B.V. processes your personal data because you are using our services and / or because you are providing them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by creating a profile on this website, or obtained in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behavior across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. Therefore, we strongly advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental permission. In case you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@melspring.com and we will delete this information.

Target
Melspring International B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • Contact by telephone or e-mail, if necessary, to be able to carry out our services
  • Presenting information about changes to our services and products


Analysis

Melspring International B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. Melspring International B.V. tracks your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

How long do we keep personal data
Melspring International B.V. does stores your personal data not longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Melspring International B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies
Melspring International B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Melspring International B.V. only uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior, so we can offer customized content and advertisements.

During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can choose your preferred option regarding cookies by setting your internet browser that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Next to that, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Melspring International B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request to info@melspring.com for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Please, make sure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are marked black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Melspring International B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Melspring International B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@melspring.com.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.